15 / 57 Results
Items/Page
Nortel FA17UFAC-119C28 Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier
This Nortel FA17UFAC-119C28 Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier is used, and in excellent condition. Optical Interface: SC/PC
(...)

The FA17U is a telecom deployment EDFA. It doesn't have small signal gain and other features of a standard test and measurement benchtop EDFA.

an Artisan Technology Group technician measured these specifications:
Minimum input power: -14.5 dBm
Maximum output power: +16 dBm
Wavelength range: 1525-1565 nm

IPG Photonics EAD-40-C Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier
This IPG Photonics EAD-40-C Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier is used and in excellent condition. Rackmount ears installed. It has a rated +17 dBm output power and has FC/APC optical interfaces via fiber(...) pigtails. This unit has a high spontaneous ASE emission.

Our technicians measured the following with a low power 1550.9nm DFB source:
Saturated Output Power: 16.5 dBm / 44.6 mW (peak)
Gain: 27.75 dB

Input and Output Spectrum Viewed with an Anritsu MS9710B

VIAVI Solutions / JDSU OAB1560-1FA2 Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier
This JDSU OAB1560-1FA2 Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier is new from surplus stock.

Rackmount Kit Included

OAB1560+1FA2:
(...)
• Wavelength Range: 1530-1560 and 1570-1600 nm
• Amplifier Type: Pre-Amplifier
• Characteristics: Unflattened
• Optical Interface: FC/APC
• No Remote Communication

Our Technician Measured:

Measurements taken with a low power 1550 DFB laser source as the input.
Pin = -30 dBm, Pout = +14.5 dBm
Pin = -4 dBm, Pout = +16.6 dBm
Saturated output = +17.3 dBm

Measurements taken with a low power 1586 DFB laser source as the input.
Pin = -30 dBm, Pout = +14.5 dBm
Pin = -4 dBm, Pout = +17.3 dBm
Saturated output = +17.9 dBm

VIAVI Solutions / JDSU OAB1552+20FA6 Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier
This JDSU OAB1552+20FA6 Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier is used, and in excellent condition.

OAB1552+20FA6:

(...)
• Wavelength Range: 1528-1565 nm
• Amplifier Type: Booster
• Characteristics: Unflattened
• Optical Interface: FC/APC
• Output Power: Booster High Power, ≥ +24 dBm
• RS-232 Remote Communication

Our Technician Measured:

Maximum Output Power: +24.33 dBm (peak)
Click here for output spectrum of 1550.92nm DFB source and its amplified output viewed with Anritsu MS9710B. The Anritsu has a max input power of +20 dBm (the OAB was adjusted to have a max output of +20 dBM for this plot to avoid damage to the OSA)


Exfo IQ-6100 Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier
Part Number: IQ-6100-89
Optical Interface: FC/PC
Wavelength Range: 1530-1560 nm(...)


Our Technician Measured:

All measurements taken with a low power 1550 DFB laser source as the input.
Pin = -30 dBm, Pout = +12.1 dBm
Pin = -4 dBm, Pout = +13.3 dBm
Saturated output = +13.2 dB

Our Technician Measured:

All measurements taken with a low power 1542 DFB laser source as the input.
Pin = -30 dBm, Pout = +12.1 dBm
Pin = -4 dBm, Pout = +13.1 dBm
Saturated output = +13.4 dB

Exfo / NetTest / Photonetics BT-17 High Power C-Band Fiber Amplifier
Unit is in the standard configuration with no installed options. Ships with a key and power cord.

Model Number: 3624-BF-17
Wide Benchtop Chassis(...)

Optical Connectors on Rear Panel
Optical Interface: FC/APC
Fiber Type: Singlemode

an Artisan Technology Group technician Measured with a 1550 nm DFB Source:


With Pin = -40 dBm, Output power was Pout = +13.8 dBm
With Pin = -3 dBm, Output power was Pout = +17.1 dBm
With Pin = 0 dBm, Output power was Pout = +17.5 dBm
Saturated Output Power = +17.7 dBm

View Output Spectrum with Pin = -40 dBm
View Output Spectrum with Pin = -3 dBm
View Output Spectrum with Pin = 0 dBm

Keopsys KPS-BT-C-33-PB-FA Series C-Band Fiber Amplifier
This Keopsys / Optocom Innovation KPS-BT-C-33-PB-FA Series C-Band High Power, Preamplified Booster Fiber Amplifier is used, and in excellent condition. It has a rated 33 dBm output power and has(...) FC/APC optical interfaces.

Our technical services measured the following (low power 1550nm DFB source):
EDFA Set @ 33 dBm, Measured Output: 31 dBm (1.26 W)

IPG Photonics EAD-100-L-W-LP Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier
This IPG Photonics EAD-100-L-W-LP Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier is used and in excellent condition. Benchtop chassis. FC/APC optical interfaces via fiber pigtails.
(...)

Our technicians measured the following with a 1550.9 nm DFB source:
Saturated Output Power: 22 dBm / 160 mW (peak)
Gain: 21 dB

Part Number: EAD-100-L-W-LP

MPB Communications EFA-R35/130 Benchtop Erbium Fiber Preamplifier
This MPB Technologies EFA-R35/130 Benchtop Erbium Fiber Preamplifier is used and in excellent condition.

Labeled Model Number: EFA-R35/130
Wavelength Range: 1542-1560 nm(...)

Optical Connector: FC/APC

Below are some spectra taken by an Artisan Technology Group technician:


Data with 0 dBm Input Signal, 1550 nm source:
• Total Measured Output Power: 16.37 dBm
Output Spectrum

Data with -15 dBm Input Signal, 1550 nm source:
• Total Measured Output Power: 16.00 dBm
Output Spectrum

Data with -30 dBm Input Signal, 1550 nm source:
• Total Measured Output Power: 15.67 dBm
Output Spectrum

VIAVI Solutions / JDSU OAB1560-1FA2 Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier
This JDSU OAB1560-1FA2 Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier is new from surplus stock.

Rackmount Kit and Manual Included

OAB1560+1FA2:
(...)
• Wavelength Range: 1530-1560 and 1570-1600 nm
• Amplifier Type: Pre-Amplifier
• Characteristics: Unflattened
• Optical Interface: FC/APC
• No Remote Communication

Our Technician Measured:

Measurements taken with a low power 1550 DFB laser source as the input.
Pin = -30 dBm, Pout = +11.8 dBm
Pin = -4 dBm, Pout = +14.7 dBm
Saturated output = +15.2 dBm

Measurements taken with a low power 1586 DFB laser source as the input.
Pin = -30 dBm, Pout = +11.7 dBm
Pin = -4 dBm, Pout = +14.7 dBm
Saturated output = +15.5 dBm

INO FAL High Power L-Band EDFA
This INO FAL High Power L-Band EDFA is used and in excellent condition. Optical Interface: FC/PC.

Our Technician Measured:(...)

Max Output Power (Bench Tested with a 3.6 dBm input source): 15.04 dBm (peak)

View Photo of this unit's output spectrum.

MPB Communications EFA-P23 C Band Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier
This MPB Communications EFA-P23 C Band Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier is used and in excellent condition. The total output power is fixed at>23 dBm, with signal or without. The output power cannot be(...) changed through any front panel control. Output signal power is controlled by the power of the input signal.

Labeled Model Number: EFA-P23
High Spontaneous ASE
ASE Signal Range: 1525-1565
Optical Connector: FC/APC
Power Adjustment via Front Panel

Below are some spectra taken by an Artisan Technology Group technician:


Data with 0 dBm Input Signal, 1550 nm DFB:
• Total Measured Output Power: 20.7 dBm
Output Spectrum

Data with -15 dBm Input Signal, 1550 nm DFB:
• Total Measured Output Power: 20.4 dBm
Output Spectrum

Data with -30 dBm Input Signal, 1550 nm DFB:
• Total Measured Output Power: 20.1 dBm
Output Spectrum

VIAVI Solutions / JDSU OAB1415-16 Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier
This JDSU OAB1415-16 Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier is used and in excellent condition.

OAB1415-16 (Predecessor to the OAB1552):

(...)
• Wavelength Range: 1528-1565 nm
• Optical Interface: FC/APC
• Amplifier Type: Booster
• No Remote Communication

Our Technician Measured:

All measurements taken with a low power 1550 DFB laser source as the input.
Pin = -30 dBm, Pout = +9.7 dBm
Pin = -4 dBm, Pout = +15.7 dBm
Saturated output = +16.5 dBm

Keopsys / Optocom Innovation OI-BT-C-25-PB-Sd-FA C-Band Fiber Amplifier
This unit has a rated 25 dBm output power and has FC/APC optical interfaces.

Our technician measured the following (low power 1550nm DFB source):(...)

EDFA Set @ 25dBm - Measured Output: 316.2 mW
EDFA Max Set @ 27.4 dBm - Measured Output: 389.0 mW

VIAVI Solutions / JDSU OAB1550+20FP0 Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier
This JDSU OAB1550+20FP0 Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier is used and in excellent condition.

OAB1550+20FP0:

(...)
• Wavelength Range: 1528-1565 nm
• Amplifier Type: Pre-Amp
• Characteristics: Unflattened
• Optical Interface: FC/PC
• Output Power: Standard Output Power
• No GPIB Communications

Our Technician Measured:

All measurements taken with a low power 1550 DFB laser source as the input.
Pin = -30 dBm, Pout = +12.5 dBm
Pin = -4 dBm, Pout = +13.3 dBm
Saturated output = +13.6 dB

Ajax Loader

Loading Next...

Contact Us
Fax:

(240) 376-1381