50 / 53 Results
Items/Page
Keysight / Agilent 11896A Polarization Controller
This Agilent / HP 11896A Polarization Controller is used and in excellent condition. Optical connector interface: PC.
(...)

This instrument includes the standard Agilent optical interface (View Photo). The Agilent 81000xI Series optical interface connectors are sold separately. They are available for purchase from our website here: (Item #50516)

VIAVI Solutions / JDSU PS3650 Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL) Meter
This JDSU PS3 Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL) Meter is used, and in excellent condition.

Optical Interface: FC/APC
Model: PS3650(...)

Light Source Wavelength: 1550 ±10 nm
Detector Optimized Wavelength: 1550nm
Optical Return Loss / Back Reflection Measurement Option Installed

Power Measurements are made in: dBm

FiberPro PS-155-A Polarization Scrambler
This FiberPro PS-155-A Polarization Scrambler is used and in excellent condition.

Operating Wavelengths: 1530-1560 nm
Optical Interface: FC/PC
(...)

Our Technicians Measured:
IL: <1.5 dBm
PDL: <0.05 dBm

FiberPro PS-130-A Polarization Scrambler
This FiberPro PS-130-A Polarization Scrambler is used and in excellent condition. The PS-130-A Center Operating Wavelength is 1300nm. Optical Interface is FC/PC.
VIAVI Solutions / JDSU PS3050+25 Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL) Meter
This JDSU PS3 Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL) Meter is used, and in excellent condition.

Optical Interface: FC/APC
Model: PS3650+25(...)

Light Source Wavelength: 1550 ±10 nm
Detector Optimized Wavelength: 1550nm
Optical Return Loss / Back Reflection Measurement Option Installed
Reference Input and Reference Output Installed

Power Measurements are made in: dBm and dB

Keysight / Agilent 86120C Multi-Wavelength Meter
This Agilent / HP 86120C Multi-Wavelength Meter is used, and in excellent condition. Optical connector interface: PC. Wavelength Range: 1270-1650 nm.
(...)

Option 021: straight (PC) optical contact

This instrument includes the standard Agilent optical interface (View Photo). The Agilent 81000xI Series optical interface connectors are sold separately. They are available for purchase from our website here: (Item #50516).

Keysight / Agilent 11896A Polarization Controller
This Agilent / HP 11896A Polarization Controller is used, and in excellent condition.

Options: C81 (Angled Contact Connectors / APC) (current-model designation is 022)
(...)

This instrument includes the standard Agilent optical interface (View Photo). The Agilent 81000xI Series optical interface connectors are sold separately. They are available for purchase from our website here: (Item #50516).

Fiber Control Industries FPC-1 Fiber Polarization Controller / Lefevre Loop
This Fiber Control Industries FPC-1 Fiber Polarization Controller / Lefèvre Loop is used and in excellent condition.
(...)

View Photo of reverse side of loops.

Fiber Control Industries FPC-1 Datasheet (pdf)


Keysight / Agilent 11896A Polarization Controller
This Agilent / HP 11896A Polarization Controller is new from surplus stock. This unit ships with standard documentation and accessories. Optical connector interface: PC.
(...)
This instrument includes the standard Agilent optical interface (View Photo). The Agilent 81000xI Series optical interface connectors are sold separately. They are available for purchase from our website here: (Item #50516).
Exfo IQ-5100 Polarization Controller
Part Number: IQ-5100-89
Optical Interface: FC/PC

FiberPro PS-155-A Polarization Scrambler
This FiberPro PS-155-A Polarization Scrambler is used and in excellent condition.

Operating Wavelengths: 1530-1560 nm
Optical Interface: FC/APC
(...)

Our Technicians Measured:
IL: <1.5 dBm
PDL: <0.05 dBm

Thorlabs / Profile PAT9000B PMD / PDL Polarimeter
This Thorlabs / Profile PAT9000B PMD / PDL Polarimeter is used, and in excellent condition. This instrument is ready-to-measure out of the box. The only accessories needed to run are a mouse and(...) keyboard. A serial mouse is included with the unit.

System Hardware:
(1) PAT9000B Mainframe
(1) POL9320 FIR 1200-1700nm Polarizer
(1) PAN9300 IR Polarimeter #83 950-1700nm, -70 to +8 dBm

Optical Connections: FC/APC (PAN 9300 has internal free-space propagation and is both FC/APC and FC/PC compatible)

System Software:
Microsoft Windows 98
PAT9000 V6.3

Software Options Installed:
Pan Turbo Speed, Jones Matrix / PDL, PDL vs. Wavelength, PMD / PDL with Internal Laser, PMD with Distant Laser, PMD / PDL with TUNICS Laser, PMD Installed Sender, and PMD Installed Receiver

The software listed above is loaded onto the system, and does not include the cd media. This system's hardware and software configuration is preserved, as it was originally used.

Thorlabs / Profile PAT9000B PMD / PDL Polarimeter
This Thorlabs / Profile PAT9000B PMD / PDL Polarimeter is used, and in excellent condition. This instrument is ready-to-measure out of the box. The only accessories needed to run are a mouse and(...) keyboard. A serial mouse is included with the unit.

System Hardware:
(1) PAT9000B Mainframe
(1) POL9320 FIR 1200-1700nm Polarizer
(1) DGD Reference / PMD CAL FIBER Module
(1) PAN9300 IR Polarimeter #97 950-1700nm, -70 to +8 dBm

Optical Connections: FC/APC (PAN 9300 has internal free-space propagation and is both FC/APC and FC/PC compatible)

System Software:
Microsoft Windows 98
PAT9000 V6.3

Software Options Installed:
Pan Turbo Speed, Jones Matrix / PDL, PDL vs. Wavelength, PMD / PDL with Internal Laser, PMD with Distant Laser, PMD / PDL with TUNICS Laser, PMD Installed Sender, and PMD Installed Receiver

The software listed above is loaded onto the system, and does not include the cd media. This system's hardware and software configuration is preserved, as it was originally used.

VIAVI Solutions / JDSU PS3050+25 Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL) Meter
This JDSU PS3 Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL) Meter is new from surplus stock. Unit ships in original manufacturer's box with standard accessories and documentation.
(...)

Optical Interface: FC/APC
Model: PS3050+25
Light Source Wavelength: 1550 ±10 nm
Detector Optimized Wavelength: 1550nm
Reference Input and Reference Output Installed

Power Measurements are made in: dBm and dB

Thorlabs / Profile PAT9000 PDL Polarimeter
This Thorlabs / Profile PAT9000 PDL Polarimeter is used, and in excellent condition. This instrument is ready-to-measure out of the box. A serial mouse and a PS/2 keyboard are included with the unit.(...)

A picture of the back panel of this unit is here.

System Hardware:
(1) PAT9000 Mainframe
(1) POL9320 FIR 1200-1600nm Polarizer
(1) PAN9300 IR Polarimeter 950-1700nm, -70 to +8 dBm

Optical Connections: FC/APC (PAN 9300 has internal free-space propagation and is both FC/APC and FC/PC compatible)

System Software:
Microsoft Windows 3.1
PAT9000 V4.7B

The software listed above is loaded onto the system, and does not include the cd media. This system's hardware and software configuration is preserved, as it was originally used.

VIAVI Solutions / JDSU SWS15104 4-State Polarization Controller
This JDSU SWS15104 Polarization Controller is used, and in excellent condition. This unit is for replacement in a currently running SWS system.
VIAVI Solutions / JDSU PS3050+25 Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL) Meter
This JDSU PS3 Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL) Meter is used and in excellent condition.

Optical Interface: FC/APC
Model: PS3050+25(...)

Light Source Wavelength: 1550 ±10 nm
Detector Optimized Wavelength: 1550nm
Reference Input and Reference Output Installed

Power Measurements are made in: dBm and dB

Exfo IQ-3400 PDL/OL Meter
Part Number: IQ-3400-89
Fiber Type: 9/125 um
Reference, C1, and C2 Optical Connectors: FC/PC*

Three Instruments in(...)
One:

• Polarization Dependent Loss Meter
• Insertion Loss Meter
• Return Loss / Back Reflection Meter

Note: All measurements are made with an external laser source.

*The Exfo FOA adapters for detector inputs are sold separately. They can be purchased here.
Keysight / Agilent 8509B Lightwave Polarization Analyzer
This Agilent 8509B Lightwave Polarization Analyzer is used and in excellent condition.

This unit is fully functional, however it does not pass part of it's Operation Verification self(...)
test, as the Degree of Polarization (DOP) measurements are slightly outside allowable tolerance. The other Operation Verification self test procedures pass and are within specification. It is a great unit if your DOP measurement doesn't need to be within 2.5°.

Results of the Operation Verification Test
MeasuredAccepted Values
DOP Max103.8°≤102.5°
DOP Mean101.3°
DOP Min96.7°≥97.5°

Model 8509B:
• Optical interface connectors: PC
• Windows 95 Installed on Systems Controller
• Two 2GB HDD Partitions
• 128 MB RAM
• Intel Pentium
• Intel PRO/100+ Management Adapter
• Keithley PDMA-32 Parallel Digital Interface Board (Used to Interface Between 8509B and PC)
• Agilent 8509 Lightwave Polarization Analyzer Software v3.1.0 (also v2.1)
• Agilent GPIB to DDE Gateway Software v 3.1.1
• Hardware Required: Monitor, Keyboard, Mouse

The software listed above is loaded onto the system, and does not include the cd media. This system's hardware &software configuration is preserved, as it was originally used. As the end user, it will be the user's responsibility to comply with any non-transferable software licensing issues and delete any software that is deemed non-transferable. Upon request, we can delete and format the hard drive prior to shipping for a $20 fee.

This unit comes with the standard Agilent optical interface as shown here. The Agilent 81000xI Series optical interface connectors are sold separately. They can be purchased here.

Keysight / Agilent 8509B Lightwave Polarization Analyzer
This Agilent / HP 8509B Lightwave Polarization Analyzer is used and in excellent condition.

Model 8509B:

(...)
• Processor: AMD 6K/2 333 MHz
• Hard Drive: 4GB HDD
• Memory: 64 MB RAM
• Operating Software on Controller: Windows 95 Installed
• Installed Software: Agilent 8509 Lightwave Polarization Analyzer v2.11
• HP 82335A GPIB Card
• Optical interface connectors: PC
• Data Cable: 37-Pin E126286-C
• Hardware Required: Monitor, Keyboard, Mouse

The software listed above is loaded onto the system, and does not include the cd media. This system's hardware & software configuration is preserved, as it was originally used.

This unit comes with the standard Agilent optical interface as shown here. The Agilent 81000xI Series optical interface connectors are sold separately. They can be purchased here.

FiberPro LE-155-6A Lightwave Equalizer
This FiberPro LE-155-6A Lightwave Equalizer is used and in excellent condition.

Configuration:

(...)
• Frequency Range: 1550 kHz to 2550 kHz
• Voltage: 10V
• Connectors: FC/PC

Keysight / Agilent 8509B Lightwave Polarization Analyzer
This Agilent / HP 8509B Lightwave Polarization Analyzer is used and in excellent condition.

Model 8509B:

(...)
• Processor: 200 MHz
• Hard Drive: 6GB HDD
• Memory: 64 MB RAM
• Operating Software on Controller: Windows 95 Installed
• Installed Software: Agilent 8509 Lightwave Polarization Analyzer v2.11
• HP 82335 GPIB Card
• Optical interface connectors: PC
• Data Cable: 37-Pin E258652-C
• Hardware Required: Monitor, Keyboard, Mouse

The software listed above is loaded onto the system, and does not include the cd media. This system's hardware & software configuration is preserved, as it was originally used.

This unit comes with the standard Agilent optical interface as shown here. The Agilent 81000xI Series optical interface connectors are sold separately. They can be purchased here.

FiberPro PS-155-A Polarization Scrambler
This FiberPro PS-155-A Polarization Scrambler is used and in excellent condition.

Operating Wavelengths: 1530-1560 nm
Optical Interface: FC/APC

Our Technicians Measured:(...)

IL: <1 dBm
PDL: <0.015 dBm

Keysight / Agilent 8509B Lightwave Polarization Analyzer
This is the 8509B only, and does not include CPU or software.

Optical Interface: PC.
(...)

This instrument includes the standard Agilent optical interface (View Photo). The Agilent 81000xI Series optical interface connectors are sold separately. They are available for purchase from our website here: (Item #50516).

Thorlabs / Profile PAT9000B PDL Polarimeter
This Thorlabs / Profile PAT9000B PDL Polarimeter is used, and in excellent condition. This instrument is ready-to-measure out of the box. The only accessories needed to run are a mouse and keyboard.(...) A serial mouse and rackmount handles are included with the unit.

System Hardware:
(1) PAT9000B Mainframe
(1) POL9320 FIR 1200-1700nm Polarizer
(1) PAN9300 IR Polarimeter #143 w/Turbo Speed, 950-1700nm, -50 to +28 dBm (20 dB Attenuator Installed)

Optical Connections: FC/APC (PAN 9300 has internal free-space propagation and is both FC/APC and FC/PC compatible)

System Software:
Microsoft Windows 98
PAT9000 V6.5

The software listed above is loaded onto the system, and does not include the cd media. This system's hardware and software configuration is preserved, as it was originally used.

This unit can be upgraded to include PMD Measurement capabilities by Thorlabs. Please inquire for pricing and availability of this upgrade.

FiberPro PS-155-A Polarization Scrambler
This FiberPro PS-155-A Polarization Scrambler is used and in excellent condition.

Center Operating Wavelength: 1550 nm
Optical Interface: FC/APC
(...)

Our Technicians Measured:
IL: <1.5 dBm
PDL: <0.05 dBm

Thorlabs / Profile PAT9000B PMD / PDL Polarimeter
This Thorlabs / Profile PAT9000B PMD / PDL Polarimeter is used, and in excellent condition. This instrument is ready-to-measure out of the box. The only accessories needed to run are a mouse and(...) keyboard. A serial mouse is included with the unit.

System Hardware:
(1) PAT9000B Mainframe
(1) PAN9300 IR Polarimeter #781 w/ Turbo Speed 950-1700nm, -70 to +8 dBm

Optical Connections: FC/APC (PAN 9300 has internal free-space propagation and is both FC/APC and FC/PC compatible)

System Software:
Microsoft Windows 98
PAT9000 V7.1.1

Software Options Installed:
Turbo Mode, ER Tool for PM Fiber, SW DRV ECL5000

The software listed above is loaded onto the system, and does not include the cd media. This system's hardware and software configuration is preserved, as it was originally used.

Keysight / Agilent 11896A Polarization Controller
This Agilent / HP 11896A Polarization Controller is used, and in excellent condition. Optical connector interface: PC.

Options: 025 (one meter fiber extender)
(...)

This instrument includes the standard Agilent optical interface (View Photo). The Agilent 81000xI Series optical interface connectors are sold separately. They are available for purchase from our website here: (Item #50516).

Santec PEM-320 Polarization Extinction Ratio Meter
Configuration:
• Optical Input: FC/PC
• Refresh Rate: 2.5 Hz
• Option: HiSpeed HiPower
Exfo IQ-3400B PDL/OL Meter
Fiber Type: 9/125 um. Reference, C1, and C2 Optical Connectors: FC/PC*. Part Number: IQ-3400B-B-89.

Three Instruments in One:

(...)
• Polarization Dependent Loss Meter
• Insertion Loss Meter
• Return Loss / Back Reflection Meter

Note: All measurements are made with an external laser source.

*The Exfo FOA adapters for detector inputs are sold separately. They can be purchased here.

Thorlabs / Profile PAT9000B PMD / PDL Polarimeter
This Thorlabs / Profile PAT9000B PMD / PDL Polarimeter is used and in excellent condition. This instrument is ready-to-measure out of the box. The only accessories needed to run are a mouse and(...) keyboard. A serial mouse is included with the unit.

System Hardware:
(1) PAT9000B Mainframe
(1) POL9320 FIR 1200-1700nm Polarizer
(1) PAN9300 IR Polarimeter 950-1700nm, -70 to +8 dBm
(1) CAL LWL For Calibration

Optical Connections: FC/APC (PAN 9300 has internal free-space propagation and is both FC/APC and FC/PC compatible)

System Software:
Microsoft Windows 98
PAT9000 V6.3

Pan Turbo Speed, Jones Matrix / PDL, PDL vs. Wavelength, PMD / PDL with Internal Laser, PMD with Distant Laser, PMD / PDL with TUNICS Laser, PMD Installed Sender, and PMD Installed Receiver

The software listed above is loaded onto the system, and does not include the cd media. This system's hardware and software configuration is preserved, as it was originally used.

Advantest Q8163 Optical Fiber Polarization Scrambler
This Advantest Q8163 Optical Fiber Polarization Scrambler is used and in excellent condition.

Wavelength Range: 1290 - 1580 nm
Optical Interface: FC/PC
VIAVI Solutions / JDSU PR2000 Precision Polarization Controller
This JDS Uniphase PR2000 Precision Polarization Controller is used and in excellent condition.

• Model: PR2000
• FC/APC Optical Connectors Pigtails on Front Panel
(...)
• Insertion Loss < 1.5
ThorLabs PA430 Polarimeter
This ThorLabs PA430 Polarimeter is used and in excellent condition. This unit consists of the PA430 Optical Head and Interface Box only. For additional accessories please contact manufacturer for(...) pricing and availability.

PA430 Configuration:
• Sensor: Germanium Photodiode
• Operating Wavelength Range: 1100-1600nm
• Active Diameter: Φ5.0mm
• Optical Interface: FC

VIAVI Solutions / JDSU PR2000-FA-R Precision Polarization Controller
This JDS Uniphase PR2000 Precision Polarization Controller is used and in excellent condition.

• Model: PR2000-FA-R
• FC/APC Optical Connectors Pigtails on Rear Panel
FiberPro PL2000 PDL Meter
This FiberPro PL2000 PDL Meter is used and in excellent condition. This unit is in the manufacturers configuration where an external source is required for(...) operation.

Configuration:
• EXT SOURCE IN Optical Interface: FC/APC, Singlemode
• DUT Ports: FC/PC, Singlemode

Perkin Elmer 241 Polarimeter
This Perkin Elmer 241 Polarimeter is used and in excellent condition.

Configuration:
• 115-220V
(...)
• 60~400 VA

Part Number: 066072

FiberPro PS-130-A Polarization Scrambler
This FiberPro PS-130-A Polarization Scrambler is used and in good condition. This unit has a slightly damaged front panel, visible in the photo. It does not affect operation.
(...)

The PS-130-A Center Operating Wavelength is 1310nm. Optical Interface is FC/PC.

Keysight / Agilent 8509C Lightwave Polarization Analyzer
Model 8509C:

• Processor: 500 MHz
• Hard Drive: 4GB HDD
• Memory: 64 MB RAM
(...)
• Operating Software on Controller: Windows 98 Installed
• Installed Software: Agilent 8509 Lightwave Polarization Analyzer v2.1
• Data Cable: 37-Pin E258652-C
• Hardware Required: Monitor, Keyboard, Mouse

The software listed above is loaded onto the system, and does not include the cd media. This system's hardware & software configuration is preserved, as it was originally used.

This unit comes with the standard Agilent optical interface as shown here. The Agilent 81000xI Series optical interface connectors are sold separately. They can be purchased here.

FiberPro PS-155-A Polarization Scrambler
This FiberPro PS-155-A Polarization Scrambler is used and in good condition. The front bezel is cracked, but this does not affect operation.

Operating Wavelengths: 1530-1560 nm(...)

Optical Interface: FC/PC

Our Technician Measured:
IL: <1.5 dB
PDL: <0.05 dB

VIAVI Solutions / JDSU PE3 Polarization Mode Dispersion Emulator
This JDS Uniphase PE3 Polarization Mode Dispersion Emulator is used and in excellent condition.
Advantest Q73351 Optical Spectral Linewidth Test Set
This Advantest Q73351 Optical Spectral Linewidth Test Set is used and in excellent condition.

Configuration:
(...)
• Optical Input Connector: FC/PC
• Output Connector: BNC

FiberPro PL2000 PDL Meter
This FiberPro PL2000 PDL Meter is used and in excellent condition.

Configuration:
• EXT SOURCE IN Optical Interface: FC/APC, Singlemode
(...)
• DUT Ports: FC/PC, Singlemode
• Internal Source Wavelength: 1550nm

Displaytech DR10 FLC Driver
This Displaytech DR10 FLC Driver is used and in excellent condition.

Keysight / Agilent 8509 Polarization Analyzer Instrument Controller
This Keysight / Agilent 8509 Polarization Analyzer Instrument Controller is used and in excellent condition.

This unit is also known as ICS Advent 7000-8MB-05

(...)
Model 8509:

• Processor: 333 MHz
• Hard Drive: 4.3 GB HDD
• Memory: 64 MB RAM
• Operating Software on Controller: Windows 95 Installed
• Installed Software: Agilent 8509 Lightwave Polarization Analyzer
• HP 82335 GPIB Card
• Data Cable Connector: 37-Pin
• Hardware Required: Monitor, Keyboard, Mouse

The software listed above is loaded onto the system, and does not include the cd media. This system's hardware & software configuration is preserved, as it was originally used.

Thorlabs / Profile PAT9000B PMD / PDL Polarimeter
This Thorlabs / Profile PAT9000B PMD / PDL Polarimeter is used, and in excellent condition. This instrument is ready-to-measure out of the box. The only accessories needed to run are a mouse and(...) keyboard. A serial mouse is included with the unit.

System Hardware:
(1) PAT9000B Mainframe
(1) POL9320 FIR 1200-1700nm Polarizer
(1) PAN9300 IR Polarimeter #124 950-1700nm, -70 to +8 dBm

Optical Connections: FC/APC (PAN 9300 has internal free-space propagation and is both FC/APC and FC/PC compatible)

System Software:
Microsoft Windows 98
PAT9000 V6.4

Software Options Installed:
Pan Turbo Speed, Jones Matrix / PDL, PDL vs. Wavelength, PMD / PDL with Internal Laser, PMD / PDL with HP/Agilent Laser, and PMD High Resolution

The software listed above is loaded onto the system, and does not include the cd media. This system's hardware and software configuration is preserved, as it was originally used.

Ajax Loader

Loading Next...

Contact Us
Fax:

(240) 376-1381