Greenlee / Tempo / RIFOCS 588RL 1310/1550nm Return Loss Test Set

Greenlee / Tempo / RIFOCS 588RL 1310/1550nm Return Loss Test Set



This Greenlee / Tempo / Rifocs 588RL 1310/1550nm Return Loss Test Set is used, and in excellent condition. Fiber type: 9/125 um. Optical Interface: FC/APC



Have a quote from somewhere else? Click Here
Stock # 55360-1
Quick Quote
Sell Yours
Repair Quote
  • More Info
  • Tech Specs
  • Additional Photos
  • Datasheets / Manuals 
  • View It Live Request 
Contact Us
Share:
Greenlee / Tempo / RIFOCS 588RL 1310/1550nm Return Loss Test Set

Features
  • Measures Return Loss at 1310nm, 1550nm, and 1310 & 1550nm
  • 0 to 70dB Return Loss Measurement Range
  • Logarithmic dB/dBm Units
  • High Resolution: 0.01dB/dBm
  • Optical Interface: FC/APC

Description

The 588RL return loss test set is a completely self-contained instrument designed to measure back-reflections caused by fiber optic connectors and other single-mode devices. The 588RL employs the Optical Continuous Wave Reflectometry (OCWR) method to measure return loss from 0 to 70dB in the 1310nm and 1550nm wavelength regions.

After the 588RL is zeroed and referenced, the operator measures return loss by taking the optical fiber immediately after the device under test and wrapping it around a supplied mandrel.

The 588RL prints customized labels containing measurement, date, and time information when connected to a parallel or serial printer. Up to seven different label formats can be stored in non-volatile memory for later use.

A built-in serial port allows the 588RL to be controlled remotely from a computer, enabling the automation of complex or repetitive measurements. LabView and LabWindows drivers for the instrument are available from Tempo.

The 588RL can also be connected to a 570L Series benchtop optical power meter using the built-in I2C interface for efficient insertion loss and return loss testing in manufacturing or laboratory settings.

In addition, the 588RL features a BNC analog output interface for convenient external monitoring.

Greenlee Textron, now Tempo Textron, acquired Rifocs in November of 1999.


Important Notice: Please note that any additional items included with this equipment such as accessories, manuals, cables, calibration data, software, etc. are specifically listed in the above stock item description and/or displayed in the photos of the equipment. Please contact one of our Customer Support Specialists if you have any questions about what is included with this equipment or if you require any additional information.


Contact Us
Share:

Specifications

Contact Us
Share:

Item Images

Click a thumbnail to view larger image:

Greenlee / Tempo / RIFOCS 588RL 1310/1550nm Return Loss Test SetGreenlee / Tempo / RIFOCS 588RL 1310/1550nm Return Loss Test SetGreenlee / Tempo / RIFOCS 588RL 1310/1550nm Return Loss Test Set
Greenlee / Tempo / RIFOCS 588RL 1310/1550nm Return Loss Test Set


Contact Us
Share:

View It Live

View equipment LIVE - Before you buy!

InstraView™ Equipment Inspection



Buying used equipment doesn't always have to be a shot in the dark. We know there are plenty of differences when it comes to used equipment and quite often, choosing between different pieces is difficult, especially when the equipment is not sitting right in front of you.

Well, what if you were able to see a piece of equipment before you purchased it? Not just a picture from the manufacturer's website, but the actual piece of equipment you would receive.
With InstraView™, we move you one step closer to inspecting the equipment you're interested in without having to wait for the equipment to show up at your door.

InstraView™ works in your web browser and allows you to view the actual piece of equipment you're interested in before purchasing. You can zoom in close to see the labels with the serial number or zoom out to see the overall condition of the equipment.

It's like having the store come to you!


InstraView Request Form

To get started:

  1.   Fill in the request form below
  2.   We'll send you an email letting you know exactly when your piece of equipment will be available for viewing

Name:
Email:
Item to Inspect: 55360-1 - Greenlee / Tempo / RIFOCS 588RL 1310/1550nm Return Loss Test Set


All you need is a web browser (ie. Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape) and Sun's Java Runtime Environment installed. If you need to install the Sun Java Runtime, you may download the latest Java SE Runtime Environment (JRE) http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/index.html