Exfo FVA-80-B50-C22-IE Singlemode and Multimode Variable Attenuator

Exfo FVA-80-B50-C22-IE Singlemode and Multimode Variable Attenuator



This Exfo FVA-80 Singlemode and Multimode Variable Attenuator is used and in excellent condition. This is two attenuators in one unit. It has a singlemode attenuator and a multimode attenuator installed. Each with independent optical interfaces.

Configuration:

• Model: FVA-80-B50-C22-IE
• Optical Interface: FC/PC
• Fiber type: Singlemode (9/125 um)
• Singlemode Calibrated Wavelengths: 1300 and 1550 nm
Optional 50/125 um Multimode Attenuator Also Installed
• Multimode Calibrated Wavelengths: 850 and 1300 nm
• Insertion Loss (both Singlemode and Multimode): < 2.0 dB
• IEEE-488/GPIB Remote Interface




Have a quote from somewhere else? Click Here
Stock # 55514-2
Quick Quote
Sell Yours
Repair Quote
  • More Info
  • Tech Specs
  • Additional Photos
  • Datasheets / Manuals 
  • View It Live Request 
Contact Us
Share:
Exfo FVA-80 Singlemode/Multimode Variable Attenuator

Features
  • Maximum Attenuation: 65 dB
  • Insertion Loss: < 3.0 dB
  • Optical Resolution: 0.01 dB

Description

The Exfo FVA-80 optical attenuator is ideal for making measurements on fast telecommunication systems. It is employed in R&D and production and is suitable for single-mode, 50um and 62.5um multi-mode applications. A variety of options make the FVA-80 easily adaptable to your measurement requirements.


Important Notice: Please note that any additional items included with this equipment such as accessories, manuals, cables, calibration data, software, etc. are specifically listed in the above stock item description and/or displayed in the photos of the equipment. Please contact one of our Customer Support Specialists if you have any questions about what is included with this equipment or if you require any additional information.


Contact Us
Share:

Specifications

Contact Us
Share:

Item Images

Click a thumbnail to view larger image:

Exfo FVA-80 Singlemode/Multimode Variable AttenuatorExfo FVA-80 Singlemode/Multimode Variable AttenuatorExfo FVA-80 Singlemode/Multimode Variable Attenuator
Exfo FVA-80 Singlemode/Multimode Variable Attenuator


Contact Us
Share:
Manuals, Datasheets, Drivers, Links

EXFO FVA-80 Datasheet (pdf) 
EXFO FVA-80 Manual (pdf) 
Link to Exfo Website 


Contact Us
Share:

View It Live

View equipment LIVE - Before you buy!

InstraView™ Equipment Inspection



Buying used equipment doesn't always have to be a shot in the dark. We know there are plenty of differences when it comes to used equipment and quite often, choosing between different pieces is difficult, especially when the equipment is not sitting right in front of you.

Well, what if you were able to see a piece of equipment before you purchased it? Not just a picture from the manufacturer's website, but the actual piece of equipment you would receive.
With InstraView™, we move you one step closer to inspecting the equipment you're interested in without having to wait for the equipment to show up at your door.

InstraView™ works in your web browser and allows you to view the actual piece of equipment you're interested in before purchasing. You can zoom in close to see the labels with the serial number or zoom out to see the overall condition of the equipment.

It's like having the store come to you!


InstraView Request Form

To get started:

  1.   Fill in the request form below
  2.   We'll send you an email letting you know exactly when your piece of equipment will be available for viewing

Name:
Email:
Item to Inspect: 55514-2 - Exfo FVA-80-B50-C22-IE Singlemode and Multimode Variable Attenuator


All you need is a web browser (ie. Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape) and Sun's Java Runtime Environment installed. If you need to install the Sun Java Runtime, you may download the latest Java SE Runtime Environment (JRE) http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/index.html