HP J4131A ProCurve Gigabit-SX Transceiver
  • HP_J4131A_View1_2019316181632
  • HP_J4131A_View2_2019316181632
  • HP_J4131A_View3_2019316181632
  • HP_J4131A_View4_2019316181632

HP J4131A ProCurve Gigabit-SX Transceiver



Part Number: J4131-60001



Have a quote from somewhere else? Click Here
Stock # 58136-1
Quick Quote
Sell Yours
Repair Quote
  • More Info
  • Tech Specs
  • Additional Photos
  • Datasheets / Manuals 
  • View It Live Request 
Contact Us
Share:
HP ProCurve Gigabit Transceivers for the 2424M

Features
  • 1000 Mbps Connections
  • For Use with the HP ProCurve Switch 2424M Gigabit Stacking Module
  • Complies with the 1000Base-SX Standard
  • Used with Multimode Fiber-Optic Cable

Description

The HP ProCurve Gigabit Transceivers for the 2424M are used to provide 1000 Mbps connections to other compatible network devices for the HP ProCurve Switch 2424M Gigabit Stacking Module and other HP networking devices that are designed to accept these transceivers. The transceivers are installed into the transceiver slots of the HP networking device or device module. The Gigabit-SX transceiver complies with the 1000Base-SX standard and is used with multimode fiber-optic cable. The Gigabit-LX transceiver complies with the 1000Base-LX standard and is used with either single-mode or multimode fiber-optic cable.


Product Family: J4131A, J4132A, J4131, J4132


Important Notice: Please note that any additional items included with this equipment such as accessories, manuals, cables, calibration data, software, etc. are specifically listed in the above stock item description and/or displayed in the photos of the equipment. Please contact one of our Customer Support Specialists if you have any questions about what is included with this equipment or if you require any additional information.


Contact Us
Share:

Specifications

Contact Us
Share:

Item Images

Click a thumbnail to view larger image:

HP ProCurve Gigabit Transceivers for the 2424MHP ProCurve Gigabit Transceivers for the 2424MHP ProCurve Gigabit Transceivers for the 2424M
HP ProCurve Gigabit Transceivers for the 2424M


Contact Us
Share:
Manuals, Datasheets, Drivers, Links

HP ProCurve Manual (pdf) 
Link to HP Website 


Contact Us
Share:

View It Live

View equipment LIVE - Before you buy!

InstraView™ Equipment Inspection



Buying used equipment doesn't always have to be a shot in the dark. We know there are plenty of differences when it comes to used equipment and quite often, choosing between different pieces is difficult, especially when the equipment is not sitting right in front of you.

Well, what if you were able to see a piece of equipment before you purchased it? Not just a picture from the manufacturer's website, but the actual piece of equipment you would receive.
With InstraView™, we move you one step closer to inspecting the equipment you're interested in without having to wait for the equipment to show up at your door.

InstraView™ works in your web browser and allows you to view the actual piece of equipment you're interested in before purchasing. You can zoom in close to see the labels with the serial number or zoom out to see the overall condition of the equipment.

It's like having the store come to you!


InstraView Request Form

To get started:

  1.   Fill in the request form below
  2.   We'll send you an email letting you know exactly when your piece of equipment will be available for viewing

Name:
Email:
Item to Inspect: 58136-1 - HP J4131A ProCurve Gigabit-SX Transceiver


All you need is a web browser (ie. Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape) and Sun's Java Runtime Environment installed. If you need to install the Sun Java Runtime, you may download the latest Java SE Runtime Environment (JRE) http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/index.html