Agilent / HP E5574A Optical Loss Analyzer
  • Agilent_E5574A_View1
  • Agilent_E5574A_View2
  • Agilent_E5574A_View3
  • Agilent_E5574A_View4

Agilent / HP E5574A Optical Loss Analyzer

Features

  • ±0.005 dB Polarization Dependent Loss Accuracy
  • ±2.2% Absolute Power Accuracy
  • Built-In Fiber Based Polarization Controller Can Cover All States of Polarization
  • Wavelength Range: 1250 to 1660 nm
  • Compatible With 81521B, 81524A, and 81525A Optical Heads

View our selection of these items below.


Have a quote from somewhere else? Click Here




Contact Us
Share:



This Agilent / HP E5574A Optical Loss Analyzer is used and in excellent condition.

Features:
• Optical Power Head not included**
• Optical Input Interface: APC*
• Optical Output Interface: PC*
• Fiber Type: 9/125 µm singlemode
Opt 021:
Straight contact optical output connector
Opt 135:
Switchable 1310/1550 ±20 nm internal Fabry Perot laser with built-in isolator

*This instrument includes the standard Agilent optical interface here. The Agilent 81000xI Series optical interface connectors are sold separately. They are available for purchase from our website here: (Item #50516).

**This unit also requires an Agilent 815xx optical power head to fully operate. These are sold separately. Contact Artisan sales for pricing and availability.





This Agilent / HP E5574A Optical Loss Analyzer is used and in excellent condition.

Features:
• Optical Input Interface: APC*
• Optical Output Interface: APC*
• Fiber Type: 9/125 µm singlemode
Opt 015:
Fabry Perot Laser Source 1550nm
Opt 022:
Angled contact optical output connector

View Photo of this unit's output spectrum

*This instrument includes the standard Agilent optical interface here. The Agilent 81000xI Series optical interface connectors are sold separately. They are available for purchase from our website here: (Item #50516).





This Agilent / HP E5574A Optical Loss Analyzer is used and in excellent condition.

Features:
• Includes (2) 81521B Opt 001 optical heads
• Includes (2) 81000FA FC connector adapter for Agilent / HP optical heads
• Optical Input Interface: APC*
• Optical Output Interface: PC*
• Fiber Type: 9/125 µm singlemode
Opt 021:
Straight contact optical output connector
Opt 135:
Switchable 1310/1550 ±20 nm internal Fabry Perot laser with built-in isolator
Opt 521:
Second HP 81521B Opt 001 optical head

*This instrument includes the standard Agilent optical interface here. The Agilent 81000xI Series optical interface connectors are sold separately. They are available for purchase from our website here: (Item #50516).




  • Description
  • Tech Specs
  • Datasheets / Manuals 
Contact Us
Share:

Description

The Agilent / HP E5574A optical loss analyzer is a complete solution for the loss/gain characterization of active and passive optical components. At the touch of a button you can measure the various contributions to the total loss of your device - all together in one affordable instrument. It is especially optimized for polarization dependent and gain measurements. Whether you are concerned with the ease of use in manual applications on the bench or with the highest quality and measurement speed on the production floor, this optical loss analyzer is the perfect tool.

The E5574A optical loss analyzer offers flexible solutions. A variety of Fabry-Perot laser sources can be ordered. For swept wavelength measurements, an external tunable laser source or a white light source is also available.

A pigtailed optical output provides polarization dependent loss measurements with the highest performance. Two other customer exchangeable connector interface options for straight or angled contact connectors provide superb flexibility. A selection of optical heads covers 800 to 1700 nm wavelengths and power levels between +27 and -90dBm. For best PDL measurement performance between 1250 and 1600 nm, the 81521B Option 001 optical head should be used.
Contact Us
Share:

Specifications

81521B
DetectorGe, 5mm
Wavelength Range900-1700 nm
Power Range+3 to -80 dBm


Contact Us
Share:

Resources

Manuals, Datasheets, Drivers, Links

Agilent E5574A Manual (pdf) 
Link to Keysight / Agilent Website