VIAVI Solutions / JDSU / Wandel and Goltermann OLA-35 Optical Attenuator
  • wg_ola_35_view1

VIAVI Solutions / JDSU / Wandel and Goltermann OLA-35 Optical Attenuator

Features

  • Useful Wavelength Range of 1250 to 1600 nm
  • 1300 nm Attenuation from 2 to 65 dB
  • 1550 nm Attenuation from 2 to 60 dB
  • Minimal Insertion Loss of ≤ 2 dB
  • Fiber Type: 9/125 um Singlemode

View our selection of these items below.


Have a quote from somewhere else? Click Here




Contact Us
Share:



This Wandel & Goltermann / Acterna / JDSU OLA-35 Optical Attenuator is used and in excellent condition.

MK-1 Kit Contains:
• OLA-35 Optical Attenuator
• Optical Interface: *PC
• LNT-1 AC Adapter/Charger
• OLA-35 Manual

*This unit comes with the standard Acterna / W&G optical interface as shown here. The JDSU / Acterna / W&G 2060 Universal Test Adapters are sold separately. They can be purchased here.





Stock # 59973-1



  • Description
  • Tech Specs
  • Datasheets / Manuals 
Contact Us
Share:

Description

The OLA-35 is an optical attenuator designed for low back reflection signal attenuation on fiber optics systems carried by single-mode fibers (9/125 µm) operating at 1300 and 1550 nm. Due to its excellent reflection characteristics, the OLA-35 is particularly suitable for use on back reflection-sensitive laser systems or on new WDM (wavelength division multiplex) equipment.

The attenuator module is a neutral density filter placed in the broadened light beam between the input and output connections. The attenuation value is variable between 2 and 65 dB (1300 nm) or between 2 and 60 dB (1550 nm) and depends on the position of the filter, which is set using the rotary control on the front panel.

Product Family: OLA-35, OLA 35, OLA35
Contact Us
Share:

Specifications