Cisco Systems GBIC Series
  • cisco_systems_1000base_sx_view1

Cisco Systems GBIC Series

Features

  • Compatible with GBIC Standard as Specified in IEEE 802.3z
  • Compliant with GBIC Specification Revision 5.4
  • Wavelength: 850 nm

View our selection of these items below.


Have a quote from somewhere else? Click Here




Contact Us
Share:



This Cisco Systems 1000Base-SX Gigabit Interface Converter is new from surplus stock. This unit ships in the manufacturer's static bag.

Part Number: 30-0759-01
Product Number: WS-G5484
Optical Interface: SC/PC
Fiber Type: Multi Mode Fiber (MMF)
Wavelength: 850 nm



Stock # 64109-1



  • Description
  • Tech Specs
  • Datasheets / Manuals 
Contact Us
Share:

Description

Cisco's industry-standard Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. GBICs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis. Furthermore, Cisco is offering a 1000BaseLX/LH interface that is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard, but has the ability to go up to 10 km over single-mode fiber, 5 km further than garden-variety 1000BaseLX interfaces. As additional capabilities are developed, these modules make it easy to upgrade to the latest interface technology, maximizing investment protection. The WS-G5484, 1000BaseSX operates on ordinary multi-mode fiber optic link spans of up to 550 m in length.

Product Family: WS-G5494, WS G5494, WSG5494, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base SX, 1000BaseSX
Contact Us
Share:

Specifications

Contact Us
Share:

Resources

Manuals, Datasheets, Drivers, Links

Cisco Systems GBIC Datasheet (pdf) 
Link to Cisco Systems Website