VIAVI Solutions / JDSU / Fitel VA4503-FPL Manual Variable Optical Attenuator
  • JDSU_VA4503FPL_View1
  • JDSU_VA4503FPL_View2
  • JDSU_VA4503FPL_View3
  • JDSU_VA4503FPL_View4

VIAVI Solutions / JDSU / Fitel VA4503-FPL Manual Variable Optical Attenuator



This JDSU / Fitel VA4503-FPL Manual Variable Optical Attenuator is used and in excellent condition. This unit is missing the plastic molding around the front and rear corners; however, this does not affect functionality.

VA4503-FPL
• Parameter: 1300 / 1550 um
• Attenuation Range: 65/60 dB
• Fiber Type: 9/125
• Connection Type: FC / PC

Our Technicians Measured
• Insertion Loss: < 2.0 dB
• PDL: < .05
• Maximum Attenuation: 68 dB

Part Number: VA4503-FPL




Have a quote from somewhere else? Click Here
Stock # 66134-3
Quick Quote
Sell Yours
Repair Quote
  • More Info
  • Tech Specs
  • Additional Photos
  • Datasheets / Manuals 
  • View It Live Request 
Contact Us
Share:
VIAVI Solutions / JDSU / Fitel VA4 Series Manual Variable Optical Attenuators

Features
  • Precision Attenuation
  • Two Calibration Wavelengths
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Return Loss <60 dB
  • Very Long Battery Life
  • Portable for Field Use

Description

The JDSU VA4 Series of manual variable optical attenuators are compact, portable instruments for field system testing as well as test and development in laboratory applications. They provide continuously variable attenuation range of up to 65 dB with calibration wavelengths of 830/1300 nm or 1300/1550 nm. Attenuation is set manually from the front panel at a 0.1 dB resolution. Unlike programmable attenuators, the attenuation level is maintained when the power is turned on or off. The attenuators use JDSU's ultra-linear attenuator prism and highly reliable microlens technology to produce accurate attenuation settings with low insertion loss and excellent return loss.

The display features a large-scale LCD readout, and the unit is powered by a long-lasting 9 V lithium battery for handheld operation in the field. Input and output ports are equipped with rear panel-mounted connector bulkheads, and all major connector types as well as the optional universal connector adapter (UCA) are available.


Product Family: VA4, VA-4, VA 4, VA47G+1KFP20, VA47G1KFP20, VA47G-1KFP20, VA47G 1KFP20, VA47K+1KFS20, VA47K 1KFS20, VA47K1KFS20, VA47K-1KFS20


Important Notice: Please note that any additional items included with this equipment such as accessories, manuals, cables, calibration data, software, etc. are specifically listed in the above stock item description and/or displayed in the photos of the equipment. Please contact one of our Customer Support Specialists if you have any questions about what is included with this equipment or if you require any additional information.


Contact Us
Share:

Specifications

Attenuation Range1300/1550 nm: 65/60 dB
830/1300 nm: 50/40 dB
MAXIMUM INSERTION LOSS
Single-Mode (SM)1300/1550 nm: ≤ 3.0 dB
830/1300 nm: ≤ 7.0 dB
Multimode (MM), 50/125 µm1300/1550 nm: ≤ 3.2 dB
830/1300 nm: ≤ 4.2 dB
MM, Other1300/1550 nm: ≤ 3.9 dB
830/1300 nm: ≤ 4.9 dB
RETURN LOSS
SM, Analog< 60 dB
MM, 50/125 µm< 35 dB
Maximum Optical Input Power200 mW
Attenuation accuracy± 0.5 dB
Display resolution0.1 dB
Repeatability± 0.1 dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.1 dB
Recalibration Period (Recommended)2 years
Battery Lifetime< 6000 hours
Dimensions (W x H x D)11.5 x 6 x 12.5 cm
Weight0.82 kg
Operating Temperature0-50 C
Storage Temperature− 40-60 C
HumidityMaximum 95 % RH from 0-50 C


Contact Us
Share:

Item Images

Click a thumbnail to view larger image:

JDSU / Fitel VA4 Series Manual Variable Optical AttenuatorsJDSU / Fitel VA4 Series Manual Variable Optical AttenuatorsJDSU / Fitel VA4 Series Manual Variable Optical Attenuators
JDSU / Fitel VA4 Series Manual Variable Optical Attenuators


Contact Us
Share:
Manuals, Datasheets, Drivers, Links

JDSU / Fitel VA4 Datasheet (pdf) 
Link to VIAVI Solutions / JDSU / Fitel Website 


Contact Us
Share:

View It Live

View equipment LIVE - Before you buy!

InstraView™ Equipment Inspection



Buying used equipment doesn't always have to be a shot in the dark. We know there are plenty of differences when it comes to used equipment and quite often, choosing between different pieces is difficult, especially when the equipment is not sitting right in front of you.

Well, what if you were able to see a piece of equipment before you purchased it? Not just a picture from the manufacturer's website, but the actual piece of equipment you would receive.
With InstraView™, we move you one step closer to inspecting the equipment you're interested in without having to wait for the equipment to show up at your door.

InstraView™ works in your web browser and allows you to view the actual piece of equipment you're interested in before purchasing. You can zoom in close to see the labels with the serial number or zoom out to see the overall condition of the equipment.

It's like having the store come to you!


InstraView Request Form

To get started:

  1.   Fill in the request form below
  2.   We'll send you an email letting you know exactly when your piece of equipment will be available for viewing

Name:
Email:
Item to Inspect: 66134-3 - VIAVI Solutions / JDSU / Fitel VA4503-FPL Manual Variable Optical Attenuator


All you need is a web browser (ie. Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape) and Sun's Java Runtime Environment installed. If you need to install the Sun Java Runtime, you may download the latest Java SE Runtime Environment (JRE) http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/index.html