Agilent / HP 37724A SDH/PDH Test Set
  • HP_37724A_View1
  • HP_37724A_View2
  • HP_37724A_View3
  • HP_37724A_View4

Agilent / HP 37724A SDH/PDH Test Set

Features

  • SDH Testing at 155 Mb/s (STM-1) and 622 Mb/s (STM-4)
  • PDH Testing at 2 Mb/s and 140 Mb/s
  • Comprehensive, Single-Unit Test Solution
  • Field-Portable and Robust Unit

View our selection of these items below.


Have a quote from somewhere else? Click Here




Contact Us
Share:



This Agilent / HP 37724A SDH/PDH Test Set is used and in excellent condition.

Configuration:

• Agilent / HP 37776A Installed: STM-1/4 Optical
• Optical Interface: *PC
• PDH Transmit and Receive: 2 and 140
• SDH Transmit and Receive: STM-1E, STM-1, STM-4 (1310 nm)

This instrument includes the standard Agilent optical interface (View Photo). The Agilent 81000xI Series optical interface connectors are sold separately. They are available for purchase from our website here: (Item #50516).





This Agilent / HP 37724A SDH/PDH Test Set is used and in excellent condition.

Configuration:

• OPT 005: 2Mb/34Mb, TU12/2/3 with Fully Structured PDH
• Agilent / HP 37776A Installed: STM-1/4 Optical
• Optical Interface: FC/PC
• PDH Transmit and Receive: 2, 34, 140
• SDH Transmit and Receive: STM-1E, STM-1, STM-4 (1310 nm)

View Photo of one of this unit's optical connectors





This Agilent / HP 37724A SDH/PDH Test Set is used and in excellent condition.

Configuration:

• Agilent / HP 37776A Installed: STM-1/4 Optical
• Optical Interface: FC/PC
• PDH Transmit and Receive: 2, 34, 140
• SDH Transmit and Receive: STM-1E, STM-1, STM-4 (1310 nm)
• OPT 004: TU Test Capability. Mappings at 2 Mb/s Into TU12 and 34 Mb/s Into TU3
• OPT 005: 2Mb/34Mb, TU12/2/3 with Fully Structured PDH
• OPT V01, OPT 800 and OPT 802 also listed as installed

View Photo of one of this unit's optical connectors





This Agilent / HP 37724A SDH/PDH Test Set is used and in excellent condition.

Configuration:

• Agilent / HP 37776A Installed: STM-1/4 Optical
• Optical Interface: *PC
• PDH Transmit and Receive: 2 and 140
• SDH Transmit and Receive: STM-1, STM-4 (1310 nm)
• OPT 001: Clock Offset
• OPT 002: Tributary Unit

This instrument includes the standard Agilent optical interface (View Photo). The Agilent 81000xI Series optical interface connectors are sold separately. They are available for purchase from our website here: (Item #50516).





This Agilent / HP 37724A SDH/PDH Test Set is used and in excellent condition. This unit does not include the carrying handle.

Configuration:

• Agilent / HP 37776A Installed: STM-1/4 Optical
• Optical Interface: *PC
• PDH Transmit and Receive: 2, 34, and 140
• SDH Transmit and Receive: STM-1E, STM-1, STM-4 (1310 nm)
• OPT 004: TU Test Capability. Mappings at 2 MB/s Into TU12 and 34 Mb/s Into TU3
• OPT 005: 2Mb/34Mb, TU12/2/3 with Fully Structured PDH

This instrument includes the standard Agilent optical interface (View Photo). The Agilent 81000xI Series optical interface connectors are sold separately. They are available for purchase from our website here: (Item #50516).





This Agilent / HP 37724A SDH/PDH Test Set is used and in excellent condition. This unit includes manuals and an RS-232 terminal connector.

Configuration:

• Agilent / HP 37776A NOT Installed
• PDH Transmit and Receive: 2, 34, and 140
• SDH Transmit and Receive: STM-1E
• OPT 004: TU Test Capability. Mapping at 2 Mb/s Into TU12 and 34 Mb/s Into TU3
• OPT 005: 2Mb/34Mb, TU12/2/3 with Fully Structured PDH






This Agilent / HP 37772A Optical Interface Module is used and in good condition. It is a replacement module for the HP 37724A. The covers for the fiber connectors are broken; however, that doesn't affect its functionality in any way.




  • Description
  • Tech Specs
  • Datasheets / Manuals 
Contact Us
Share:

Description

The Agilent / HP 37724A is a comprehensive, field-portable SDH/PDH test set for applications up to 622 Mb/s (STM-4). It provides generation and analysis of TU-12 (2 Mb/s) and 140-Mb/s mapped SDH signals, with full control of regenerator section, multiplexer section, and path overhead bytes. Plug-in modules privide connection to a range of optical interfaces. Errors, alarms, and G.783 pointer movement cequences are generated to stress equipment up to and beyond CCITT standards.

Product Family: 37724A, 37724 A, 37724-A
Contact Us
Share:

Specifications

Contact Us
Share:

Resources

Manuals, Datasheets, Drivers, Links

Agilent / HP 37724A Datasheet (pdf) 
Link to Keysight / Agilent Website