IBM 4050-00004 GBIC Integrated Fiber Optic Transceiver
  • IBM_4050_00004_View1
  • IBM_4050_00004_View2

IBM 4050-00004 GBIC Integrated Fiber Optic Transceiver



This IBM 4050-00004 SX GBIC Integrated Fiber Optic Transceiver is used and in excellent condition.

Configuration:

• Optical Interface: SC/PC

Part Number(s): 21H9878, 23L3337, IBM42S12SNYEX20




Have a quote from somewhere else? Click Here
Stock # 67295-3
Quick Quote
Sell Yours
Repair Quote
  • More Info
  • Tech Specs
  • Additional Photos
  • Datasheets / Manuals 
  • View It Live Request 
Contact Us
Share:
IBM GBIC Integrated Fiber Optic Transceivers

Features
  • Various Wavelengths
  • Fibre Channel Link Applications
  • Fibre Channel Arbitrated Loop (FC-AL) Applications

Description

The IBM GBIC Integrated Fiber Optic Transceivers are integrated fiber optic transceivers that provide high-speed serial links at a signaling rate. These Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) are ideally suited for Fibre Channel links and Fibre Channel Arbitrated Loop (FC-AL) applications, but can be used for other serial applications where high data rates are required. These modules are hot-pluggable and permit easy manufacturing and field configuration between shortwave, longwave, and copper implementations of the various standards.


Important Notice: Please note that any additional items included with this equipment such as accessories, manuals, cables, calibration data, software, etc. are specifically listed in the above stock item description and/or displayed in the photos of the equipment. Please contact one of our Customer Support Specialists if you have any questions about what is included with this equipment or if you require any additional information.


Contact Us
Share:

Specifications

Contact Us
Share:

Item Images

Click a thumbnail to view larger image:

IBM GBIC Integrated Fiber Optic TransceiversIBM GBIC Integrated Fiber Optic Transceivers


Contact Us
Share:
Manuals, Datasheets, Drivers, Links

Link to IBM Website 


Contact Us
Share:

View It Live

View equipment LIVE - Before you buy!

InstraView™ Equipment Inspection



Buying used equipment doesn't always have to be a shot in the dark. We know there are plenty of differences when it comes to used equipment and quite often, choosing between different pieces is difficult, especially when the equipment is not sitting right in front of you.

Well, what if you were able to see a piece of equipment before you purchased it? Not just a picture from the manufacturer's website, but the actual piece of equipment you would receive.
With InstraView™, we move you one step closer to inspecting the equipment you're interested in without having to wait for the equipment to show up at your door.

InstraView™ works in your web browser and allows you to view the actual piece of equipment you're interested in before purchasing. You can zoom in close to see the labels with the serial number or zoom out to see the overall condition of the equipment.

It's like having the store come to you!


InstraView Request Form

To get started:

  1.   Fill in the request form below
  2.   We'll send you an email letting you know exactly when your piece of equipment will be available for viewing

Name:
Email:
Item to Inspect: 67295-3 - IBM 4050-00004 GBIC Integrated Fiber Optic Transceiver


All you need is a web browser (ie. Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape) and Sun's Java Runtime Environment installed. If you need to install the Sun Java Runtime, you may download the latest Java SE Runtime Environment (JRE) http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/index.html