OZ Optics DA-100-3A Digital Variable Attenuator
  • OZ_Optics_DA_100_3A_View1_201941018106
  • OZ_Optics_DA_100_3A_View2_201941018106
  • OZ_Optics_DA_100_3A_View3_201941018106
  • OZ_Optics_DA_100_3A_View4_201941018106

OZ Optics DA-100-3A Digital Variable Attenuator



The full model for this unit is unknown. This unit has cosmetic damage to the housing; however, this will not prevent it from functioning properly.

Configuration:
• Insertion Loss: 1.05 dB
• Connector: Angled NTT-FC/APC
• 9/125 micron Fiber Core/Cladding Size
• Singlemode Fiber Type

View Photo of the damaged housing.




Have a quote from somewhere else? Click Here
Stock # 67532-3
Quick Quote
Sell Yours
Repair Quote
  • More Info
  • Tech Specs
  • Additional Photos
  • Datasheets / Manuals 
  • View It Live Request 
Contact Us
Share:
OZ Optics DA-100 Series Digital Variable Attenuator

Features
  • High Power Handling (Up to 2 Watts)
  • High Speed
  • Wide Attenuation Range
  • Low PDL and Wavelength Dependency
  • Low Insertion Loss and Backreflection

Description

The OZ Optics DA-100 Series offers a compact, rugged and low cost digital attenuator with high resolution, high speed, high attenuation range and high power handling (blocking technique only). OZ Optics' digital attenuator is a hand held unit, CE approved. These attenuators have low insertion loss, low backreflection, low PDL and flat wavelength response. These units can be calibrated for up to 4 wavelengths, for C or L bands. Alternatively the unit can be calibrated for a continuous range. By using interpolation between the calibration wavelengths, the unit is capable of providing accurate attenuation levels over a continuous, broad range of wavelengths.

OZ Optics' digital attenuators are ideal for use in bit error rate testing, troubleshooting receivers and other active fiber optic components, power meter linearity checks, simulating long distance fiber transmission and power setting. A computer interface allows users to access or remotely control the unit through a PC.


Product Family: DA-100-SC-1300/1550-9/125-S-40, DA-100-SCU-1300/1550-9/125-S-50, DA-100-SCA-1300/1550-9/125-S-60, DA-100-SCU-1550-8/125-P-50, DA-100-SC-1550-50/125-M-35, DA-100-SC-1300-62.5/125-M-35, DA-100-3S-1300/1550-9/125-S-40,, DA-100-3U-1300/1550-9/125-S-50, DA-100-3A-1300/1550-9/125-S-60, DA-100-3A-980-6/125-S-50, DA-100-3U-1550-8/125-P-50, DA-100-3U-1550-8/125-P-50, DA-100-3A-1550-8/125-P-60, DA-100-3S-1550-62.5/125-M-35, DA-100-3S-1300-62.5/125-M-35, DA-100-3S-850-50/125-M-35, DA-100-3S-850-62.5/125-M-35, DA-100-8-1300-62.5/125-M-35, DA-100-8-850-62.5/125-M-35, GPIB-RS232 GPIB-CABLE-2


Important Notice: Please note that any additional items included with this equipment such as accessories, manuals, cables, calibration data, software, etc. are specifically listed in the above stock item description and/or displayed in the photos of the equipment. Please contact one of our Customer Support Specialists if you have any questions about what is included with this equipment or if you require any additional information.


Contact Us
Share:

Specifications

Contact Us
Share:

Item Images

Click a thumbnail to view larger image:

OZ Optics DA-100 Series Digital Variable AttenuatorOZ Optics DA-100 Series Digital Variable AttenuatorOZ Optics DA-100 Series Digital Variable Attenuator
OZ Optics DA-100 Series Digital Variable Attenuator


Contact Us
Share:

View It Live

View equipment LIVE - Before you buy!

InstraView™ Equipment Inspection



Buying used equipment doesn't always have to be a shot in the dark. We know there are plenty of differences when it comes to used equipment and quite often, choosing between different pieces is difficult, especially when the equipment is not sitting right in front of you.

Well, what if you were able to see a piece of equipment before you purchased it? Not just a picture from the manufacturer's website, but the actual piece of equipment you would receive.
With InstraView™, we move you one step closer to inspecting the equipment you're interested in without having to wait for the equipment to show up at your door.

InstraView™ works in your web browser and allows you to view the actual piece of equipment you're interested in before purchasing. You can zoom in close to see the labels with the serial number or zoom out to see the overall condition of the equipment.

It's like having the store come to you!


InstraView Request Form

To get started:

  1.   Fill in the request form below
  2.   We'll send you an email letting you know exactly when your piece of equipment will be available for viewing

Name:
Email:
Item to Inspect: 67532-3 - OZ Optics DA-100-3A Digital Variable Attenuator


All you need is a web browser (ie. Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape) and Sun's Java Runtime Environment installed. If you need to install the Sun Java Runtime, you may download the latest Java SE Runtime Environment (JRE) http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/index.html