Avago Technologies AFBR-57R5APZ 4/2/1 GBd MMF Fibre Channel, Digital Diagnositc, SFP Transceiver
  • Avago_Technologies_AFBR_57R5APZ_View1_20154612824
  • Avago_Technologies_AFBR_57R5APZ_View2_20154612824
  • Avago_Technologies_AFBR_57R5APZ_View3_20154612824
  • Avago_Technologies_AFBR_57R5APZ_View4_20154612824

Avago Technologies AFBR-57R5APZ 4/2/1 GBd MMF Fibre Channel, Digital Diagnositc, SFP Transceiver



This Avago Technologies AFBR-57R5APZ 4/2/1 GBd MMF Fibre Channel, Digital Diagnositc, SFP Transceiver is used and in excellent condition.



Have a quote from somewhere else? Click Here
Stock # 84890-1
Quick Quote
Sell Yours
Repair Quote
  • More Info
  • Tech Specs
  • Additional Photos
  • Datasheets / Manuals 
  • View It Live Request 
Contact Us
Share:
Avago Technologies AFBR-57R5APZ 4/2/1 GBd MMF Fibre Channel, Digital Diagnositc, SFP Transceiver

Features
  • Diagnostic Features per SFF-8472 "Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers"
  • Wide Temperature and Supply Voltage Operation
  • Transceiver Specifications per SFP (SFF-8074i) Multi-Source Agreement and SFF-8472
  • Link Lengths at 4.25 GBd, 2.125 GBd and 1.625 GBd
  • LC Duplex Optical Connector Interface
  • 850 nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) Source Technology

Description

The Avago Technologies AFBR-57R5APZ 4/2/1 GBd MMF Fibre Channel, Digital Diagnositc, SFP Transceiver supports high-speed serial links over multimode optical fiber at signaling rates up to 4.25 Gb/s. Compliant with Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Multi Source Agreement (MSA) mechanical and electrical specifications for LC Duplex transceivers, ANSI Fibre Channel FC-PI, FC-PI-2 and compatible with IEEE 802.3 for gigabit applications. The part is electrically interoperable with SFP conformant devices.

As an enhancement to the conventional SFP interface defined in SFF-8074i, the AFBR-57R5APZ is compliant to SFF-8472 (digital diagnostic interface for optical transceivers). Using the 2-wire serial interface defined in the SFF-8472 MSA, the AFBR-57R5APZ provides real time temperature, supply voltage, laser bias current, laser average output power and received input power. This information is in addition to conventional SFP base data. The digital diagnostic interface also adds the ability to disable the transmitter (TX_DISABLE), monitor for Transmitter Faults (TX_FAULT), and monitor for Receiver Loss of Signal (RX_LOS).


Product Family: AFBR-57R5APZ, AFBR57R5APZ, AFBR 57R5APZ


Important Notice: Please note that any additional items included with this equipment such as accessories, manuals, cables, calibration data, software, etc. are specifically listed in the above stock item description and/or displayed in the photos of the equipment. Please contact one of our Customer Support Specialists if you have any questions about what is included with this equipment or if you require any additional information.


Contact Us
Share:

Specifications

Contact Us
Share:

Item Images

Click a thumbnail to view larger image:

Avago Technologies AFBR-57R5APZ 4/2/1 GBd MMF Fibre Channel, Digital Diagnositc, SFP TransceiverAvago Technologies AFBR-57R5APZ 4/2/1 GBd MMF Fibre Channel, Digital Diagnositc, SFP TransceiverAvago Technologies AFBR-57R5APZ 4/2/1 GBd MMF Fibre Channel, Digital Diagnositc, SFP Transceiver
Avago Technologies AFBR-57R5APZ 4/2/1 GBd MMF Fibre Channel, Digital Diagnositc, SFP Transceiver


Contact Us
Share:
Manuals, Datasheets, Drivers, Links

Avago Technologies AFBR-57R5APZ Datasheet (pdf) 
Link to Avago Technologies Website 


Contact Us
Share:

View It Live

View equipment LIVE - Before you buy!

InstraView™ Equipment Inspection



Buying used equipment doesn't always have to be a shot in the dark. We know there are plenty of differences when it comes to used equipment and quite often, choosing between different pieces is difficult, especially when the equipment is not sitting right in front of you.

Well, what if you were able to see a piece of equipment before you purchased it? Not just a picture from the manufacturer's website, but the actual piece of equipment you would receive.
With InstraView™, we move you one step closer to inspecting the equipment you're interested in without having to wait for the equipment to show up at your door.

InstraView™ works in your web browser and allows you to view the actual piece of equipment you're interested in before purchasing. You can zoom in close to see the labels with the serial number or zoom out to see the overall condition of the equipment.

It's like having the store come to you!


InstraView Request Form

To get started:

  1.   Fill in the request form below
  2.   We'll send you an email letting you know exactly when your piece of equipment will be available for viewing

Name:
Email:
Item to Inspect: 84890-1 - Avago Technologies AFBR-57R5APZ 4/2/1 GBd MMF Fibre Channel, Digital Diagnositc, SFP Transceiver


All you need is a web browser (ie. Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape) and Sun's Java Runtime Environment installed. If you need to install the Sun Java Runtime, you may download the latest Java SE Runtime Environment (JRE) http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/index.html