Ametek / VTI Instruments / VXI Technology SM8000 Series Optical Switching Modules
  • vxi_technoloty_sm8001_143735_view1

Ametek / VTI Instruments / VXI Technology SM8000 Series Optical Switching Modules

Features

  • Custom Switching Configurations
  • Single and Double Slot Modules
  • Interchangeable Modules within SMIP II Series

View our selection of these items below.


Have a quote from somewhere else? Click Here




Contact Us
Share:



This Ametek / VTI Instruments / VXI Technology SM8001 Optical Switch Module is used and in excellent condition.

Model: SM8001-1X6-1X6-50-8/13-SC
Part Number: 70-0124-007

Configuration:

• VXIbus Module: SM8001 Single Slot
• Switch Configuration 1: 1X6
• Switch Configuration 2: 1X6
• Fiber Type: 50/125
• Wavelength Range (nm): 780-1360 (MM Only)
• Connector Type: SC



Stock # 60435-15




This Ametek / VTI Instruments / VXI Technology SM8001 Optical Switch Module is used and in excellent condition.

Model: SM8001-1x4-9-13/16-SC
Part Number: 70-0124-008




Stock # 60435-4




This Ametek / VTI Instruments / VXI Technology SM8001 Optical Switch Module is used and in excellent condition.

Model: SM8001-1x2-1x5-9-13/15-FC
Part Number: 70-0124-013




Stock # 89303-1




This Ametek / VTI Instruments / VXI Technology SM8003 Optical Switch Module is used and in excellent condition.

Model: SM8003-12-13-14-15-62-8/13-ST
P/N: 70-0126-007

Configuration:

• VXIbus Module: SM8003
• Switch Type 1: 12 = SPDT
• Switch Type 2: 13 = SPDT
• Switch Type 3: 14 = SPDT
• Switch Type 4: 15 = SPDT
• Fiber Type: 62 = 62.5/125
• Wavelength Range (nm): 8/13 = 780 - 1360 (MM only)
• Connector Type: ST = ST



Stock # 60435-39




This Ametek / VTI Instruments / VXI Technology SM8102 Single-Slot VXIbus Module Dual-Channel Variable Attenuator is used and in excellent condition.

P/N: 70-0128-002
Model Number: SM8102-85-50-FC

Configuration:


• SM8102= 2 Double Channel
• Calibration Wave length: 85 = 850nm (MM only)
• Fiber Type: 50 = 50/125, 3mm loose tube
• Connector Type: FC = FC/APC, FC/SPC



Stock # 58195-1




This Ametek / VTI Instruments / VXI Technology SM8102 Single-Slot VXIbus Module Dual-Channel Variable Attenuator is used and in excellent condition.

P/N: 70-0128-003
Model Number: SM8102-13/15-9/9-ST

Configuration:


• SM8102= 2 Double Channel
• Calibration Wave length: 13 = 1310nm
• Fiber Type: 9 = 9/125, SMF-28, high buffer
• Connector Type: ST = ST/SPC



Stock # 60435-2




This Ametek / VXI Technology SM8102 Single-Slot VXIbus Module Dual-Channel Variable Attenuator is used and in excellent condition.

P/N: 70-0128-005
Model Number: SM8102-85-62-SC

Configuration:


• SM8102= 2 Double Channel
• Calibration Wave length: 85 = 850nm (MM only)
• Fiber Type: 62 = 62.5/125, loose tube
• Connector Type: SC = SC/SPC



Stock # 60435-16



  • Description
  • Tech Specs
  • Datasheets / Manuals 
Contact Us
Share:

Description

The Ametek / VTI Instruments / VXI Technology SM8000 Series Optical Switching Modules are members of the VXI Technology SMIP II family. They offer a modular design allowing custom switching configurations. Due to the nature of routing fiber optic cables and modules, the SM8000 series cannot be mixed in one base unit with other standard SMIP II products. They have their own single-slot or double-slot base units (SMIP II platform). The SM8000 series can combine different switch modules within themselves, and then install into a mainframe with other SMIP II products for a complete switching solution.

Product Family: SM8000, SM8001, SM8002, SM8003, SM8101, SM8102,
Contact Us
Share:

Specifications